Drop down menu

Having trouble posting, Forum not behaving, Not sure where to post, and all other forum related questions.
Post Reply
John Connelly
Bandwidth abuser
Bandwidth abuser
Posts: 1817
Joined: November 30th, 2003, 12:20 pm

Drop down menu

Post by John Connelly » June 12th, 2022, 3:45 pm

Has something changed or is it my phone browser. There used to be a drop down menu top left where you could choose to view new posts, unread posts etc. Since yesterday it's not been there for me.
Screenshot_20220612-153717~2.png
Is it just me 🤔
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice :gmb:

User avatar
SusieH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 54799
Joined: January 3rd, 2004, 8:06 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by SusieH » June 12th, 2022, 4:51 pm

It's okay when I go on my phone John x
I'll stop moaning, when you give me a pay rise this :arms: big


Image

:nonono: SITE POLICE - REMEMBER i'm watching you :nonono:

John Connelly
Bandwidth abuser
Bandwidth abuser
Posts: 1817
Joined: November 30th, 2003, 12:20 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by John Connelly » June 12th, 2022, 7:14 pm

Hmmmm 🤔
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice :gmb:

RetiringEarly
5 Star Supporter
5 Star Supporter
Posts: 171
Joined: February 18th, 2017, 9:31 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by RetiringEarly » June 13th, 2022, 8:12 am

It only appears on mine if I am logged in.

John Connelly
Bandwidth abuser
Bandwidth abuser
Posts: 1817
Joined: November 30th, 2003, 12:20 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by John Connelly » June 13th, 2022, 8:35 am

I'm logged in ok. I've just noticed other things missing too like being able to reply to somebody and quote their post in the message. That's what I wanted to do here. Must be something to do with my browser
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice :gmb:

User avatar
Sunseaker
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13931
Joined: November 17th, 2003, 10:59 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by Sunseaker » June 13th, 2022, 2:31 pm

:???: All fine with mine and the quote thing is there. :???:
I only let him think he's in charge.

John Connelly
Bandwidth abuser
Bandwidth abuser
Posts: 1817
Joined: November 30th, 2003, 12:20 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by John Connelly » June 14th, 2022, 12:27 pm

Problem solved. It's my browser. I've been using Google Chrome. I downloaded Firefox and it's working ok on that. There must have been an update on Chrome that's changed things.
It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice :gmb:

User avatar
Sunseaker
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13931
Joined: November 17th, 2003, 10:59 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by Sunseaker » June 15th, 2022, 9:34 am

:supz:
I only let him think he's in charge.

Post Reply